Superior Court Judges


Maricopa County Superior Court Judges Image Judges are appointed through a merit process. Judicial candidates are selected for their legal ability and professional and personal achievements rather than their mastery of political campaigns.

Applicants for judicial appointment are screened by the Commission on Trial Court Appointments, a non-partisan committee. The Commission reviews all applications, interviews candidates and selects finalists whose names are forwarded to the Governor. The Governor reviews the applications, interviews each finalist and appoints one of them to the bench.

Superior Court judges in Maricopa County remain in office by the approval of voters in retention elections. There are no opponents in these elections. Voters cast a "yes" vote to retain a judge in office. A "no" vote would remove the judge from office. Every two years each judge undergoes a public review process, including a survey of the judges ability by lawyers, litigants, jurors and staff. Judges face a retention election every four years.
View All  ||  A  |  B  |  C  |  D  |  E  |  F  |  G  |  H  |  I  |  J  |  K  |  L  |  M  |  N  |  O  |  P  |  Q  |  R  |  S  |  T  |  U  |  V  |  W  |  XYZ
Judge Phone Location Protocol
ADLEMAN, Jay
Criminal
602.372.5497 Central Court Building-12E/1204  
AGNE, Sara
Juvenile
602.506.8288 Durango Facility-2285/3 View
ANDERSON, Arthur
Criminal
602.506.0341 Central Court Building-8A/801 View
ASTROWSKY, Brad
Family
602.372.2048 Old Court House-102/104 View
BACHUS, Alison
Family
602.506.7569 Northeast Court-F/111  
BAILEY, Cynthia
Northeast Presiding/Civil
602.506.5121 Northeast Court-J/108 View
BARTON, Janet
Presiding Judge
602.506.5340 Old Court House-5 View
BERESKY, Justin
Family
602.372.5074 Central Court Building-6C/603  
BERGIN, Dawn
Family
602.372.2961 Northeast Court-K/110 View
BLAIR, Michael
Family
602.372.0305 Old Court House-201/201  
BLANEY, Scott
Family
602.372.1095 Old Court House-106/108 View
BRAIN, Mark H.
Family
602.372.1141 Old Court House-002/002 View
BRODMAN, Roger
Civil
602.372.2943 East Court Building-413 View
BUSTAMANTE, Lori
Northwest Presiding/Family-Probate
602.506.0423 Northwest Regional Center-D/124 View
CAMPAGNOLO, Theodore
Civil
602.372.0537 Northeast Court-G/102 View
COFFEY, Rodrick
Family
602.372.1783 Southeast Facility-4D/404 View
COHEN, Bruce
Family Department Presiding Judge
602.372.0686 Old Court House-101/103 View
COHEN, Suzanne
Criminal
602.372.1916 South Court Tower-13104/5D  
COMO, Gregory
Family
602.372.0754 Central Court Building-6E/606  
CONTES, Connie
Civil
602.506.7768 East Court Building-913 View
COOPER, Katherine
Criminal
602.506.8311 South Court Tower-13109/7D  
COURY, Christopher
Civil
602.372.3876 East Court Building-914 View
CRAWFORD, Janice
Southeast Presiding/Civil
602.372.0844 Southeast Facility-2E/205 View
CULBERTSON, Kristin
Juvenile
602.372.4762 Southeast Juvenile-1003/7  
CUNANAN, David O.
Juvenile
602.372.1710 Old Court House-301/301  
DRIGGS, Adam
Family
602.372.1083 Northeast Court-D/107  
DUNCAN, Sally Schneider
Criminal/SA
602.506.9042 Central Court Building-4C/402 View
FINK, Dean M.
Criminal
602.506.3776 Central Court Building-12D  
FISH, Geoffrey
Criminal
602.372.1771 Central Court Building-8C/803 View
FISK, Ronda
Associate Presiding Criminal
602.372.1011 South Court Tower-13400/5B  
FLORES, Lisa
Civil
602.372.0825 Northeast Court-L/112  
FOSTER, George H.
Criminal
602.506.3892 Central Court Building-9D/904  
FOX, Dewain
Criminal
602.372.2260 Central Court Building-9C/903  
GARCIA, Jeanne
Criminal
602.372.0610 South Court Tower-13115/8C View
GASS, David
Juvenile
602.372.3592 Southeast Juvenile-1093/8 View
GATES, Pamela
Presiding Civil Department
602.506.6391 East Court Building-912  
GENTRY, Jo Lynn
Juvenile
602.372.3091 Durango Facility-2295/1  
GERLACH, Douglas
LCA
602.372.5851 East Court Building-613/613 View
GORDON, Michael
Juvenile
602.372.0762 Durango Facility-2290/2 View
GRANVILLE, Warren J.
Criminal
602.506.0434 South Court Tower-13103/6A View
GREEN, Jennifer E.
Juvenile
602.506.0438 Southeast Juvenile-1076-8/3  
HANNAH, John
Criminal
602.372.0759 South Court Tower-13110/7B View
HARRISON, Cari A.
Criminal
602.506.0967 Central Court Building-11A/1101  
HERROD, Michael
Criminal
602.372.0359 Central Court Building-7D/704 View
HOPKINS, Stephen
Criminal
602.372.5561 South Court Tower-13108/7A  
JULIAN, Melissa
Family Court
602.372.0935 Northeast Court-I/106 View
KEMP, Michael
Civil
602.372.0608 East Court Building-711/711 View
KIEFER, Joseph
Family
602.372.6553 Northwest Regional Center-B/122  
KILEY, Daniel
Associate Presiding Civil Judge
602.372.3839 East Court Building-911 View
KLEIN, Andrew
Probate Presiding Judge
602.506.4645 East Court Building-611 View
KORBIN STEINER, Ronee
Criminal
602.506.1927 South Court Tower-13102/6B View
KREAMER, Joseph
Juvenile Presiding Judge
602.372.1764 Old Court House-205/207 View
LABIANCA, Margaret
Family
602.372.1694 Central Court Building-6D/604 View
LANG, Todd
Family
602.372.2322 Central Court Building-6A/601 View
LEMAIRE, Kerstin
Family
602.506.8245 Central Court Building-6F/605  
MAHONEY, Margaret R.
Civil
602.506.0387 East Court Building-411 View
MANDELL, Michael
Family
602.372.5052 Southeast Facility-2D/204  
MARTIN, Daniel
Civil
602.372.2925 East Court Building-412 View
MARWIL, Suzanne
Family
602.372.1828 Southeast Facility-4A/401  
MCCOY, Scott
Juvenile
602.372.3603 Durango Facility-2280/4  
MEAD, Kathleen
Criminal
602.506.2500 Central Court Building-11C/1103  
MIKITISH, Joseph
Criminal
602.372.1547 Central Court Building-7A/701  
MINDER, Scott
Family
602.506.0221 Central Court Building-6B/602  
MOSKOWITZ, Frank
Criminal
602.506.7140 South Court Tower-13314/8A View
MROZ, Rosa
Civil
602.372.0384 East Court Building-414 View
MULLINS, Karen
Juvenile
602.372.1160 Durango Facility-2245/6 View
MYERS, Sam
Juvenile
602.372.2940 Old Court House-202/202 View
O'CONNOR, Karen L.
Juvenile
602.506.0428 Southeast Juvenile-1114  
OTIS, Erin
Family
602.506.0306 Southeast Facility-4B/402  
PADILLA, Jose
Juvenile
602.372.0901 Durango Facility-3285  
PALMER, David
Civil
602.372.3980 Southeast Facility-2F/206 View
PINEDA , Susanna C.
Criminal
602.372.2958 South Court Tower-13111/7C View
POLK, Jay
Probate Department Associate Presiding Judge
602.372.0879 East Court Building-511 View
PONCE, Adele
Family
602.372.2168 Southeast Facility-2C/203  
REA, John
Family
602.372.0382 Northeast Court-H/104  
RECKART, Laura
Criminal
602.506.5861 Central Court Building-11E/1104  
ROGERS, Joshua
Family
602.506.1603 Southeast Facility-3A/301  
RUETER, Jeffrey
Juvenile
602.372.5465 Southeast Juvenile-1079-1081/4 View
RYAN, Timothy J.
Criminal
602.372.3081 Central Court Building-11A/1101 View
RYAN-TOUHILL, Jennifer
Criminal
602.372.0920 South Court Tower-13105/5C View
SANDERS, Teresa A.
Civil
602.506.4791 East Court Building-811  
SINCLAIR, Joan
Family
602.372.4553 Southeast Facility-4E/405 View
SMITH, James D.
Civil
602.372.5945 East Court Building-814 View
STARR, Patricia
Criminal Presiding
602.506.4164 South Court Tower-13201/5A View
STEPHENS, Sherry K.
Civil
602.506.4818 East Court Building-712  
SUKENIC, Howard
Criminal
602.506.8214 Central Court Building-9A/901 View
SVOBODA, Pamela
Juvenile
602.372.1983 Durango Facility-3245/12  
THOMASON, Timothy
Civil
602.506.0573 East Court Building-713 View
THOMPSON, Peter
Criminal
602.372.3579 Central Court Building-7B/702  
UDALL, David K.
Juvenile
602.506.5514 Southeast Juvenile-1090-1092  
VANDENBERG, Lisa Ann
Family
602.372.6595 Northwest Regional Center-A/121 View
VIOLA, Danielle
Civil
602.506.3442 East Court Building-714 View
WARNER, Randall
Juvenile
602.372.2966 Durango Facility-2250/5 View
WEIN, Kevin
Family
602.506.7618 Old Court House-001/001 View
WELTY, Joseph C.
Associate Presiding Judge
602.372.2537 Old Court House-5th Floor  
WESTERHAUSEN, Tracey
Civil
602.506.6251 Southeast Facility-2G/207  
WHITEHEAD, Chuck
Criminal
602.372.8496 Central Court Building-7C/703  
WHITTEN, Christopher
Tax Presiding Judge/Civil
602.372.1164 East Court Building-612 View
return to top